Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Registration:
59988
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
59988
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The final approach to Argentia NAS was completed in low visibility due to poor weather conditions when the airplane hit tree tops and crashed few km short of runway threshold. Six crew members were killed while two others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.