Date & Time: Mar 11, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
65339
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Hit the slope of a mountain located near Kisarazu, killing all eight crew members. The aircraft was a PB4Y-1 version but delivered from the USAAF to USN with a B-24 Liberator serial number.