Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
NZ4051
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
60958
YOM:
1944
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Sank during takeoff into the Evans Bay in Wellington when seawater flooded aircraft. There were no casualties.