Date & Time: Mar 7, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
A24-203
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
61131
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base following a mission over the Pescadores Islands (Penghu Islands), Taiwan. The seaplane failed to arrive and is presumed to have crashed into the Pacific Ocean. No trace was ever found.
Crew 20th Squadron):
W/O William Voss Bates,
Sgt Walter Douglas Scott,
F/Sgt William Alan Rowe,
Sgt Alfred Russel,
Sgt Donald Kelway Storrie,
W/O James Reginald Cleworth,
W/O Malcolm Oswald Merrett,
W/O Ross William Schulz,
F/O Keith McClement Caulley.