Date & Time: Feb 27, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
44244
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While landing on rough sea, the seaplane was hit by a large swell and sank. Six crew members were killed while three others were rescued.
Probable cause:
Hit by swell on landing.