Date & Time:
Sep 6, 1948 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
K-AK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Stavanger - Stavanger
MSN:
28172
YOM:
1943
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Aircraft flight hours:
770
Circumstances:
The plane took off from Stavanger-Sola Airport and flew on contact along the coastline northwards in the direction of Herdla island, north of Bergen. The altitude was about 100 meters just below the clouds. When passing over the Marsteinen lighthouse, course was set towards Bergen and they climbed to 200 m. Shortly after the plane hit the mountain Førdesveten just below the summit. The whole crew of nine and four passengers were killed. Two passengers in the tail section escaped with injuries. The aircraft had the dual registration K-AK and JX412.
Crew:
Lt Klaus Døscher, pilot
Sgt Rolf Mikkelsen, copilot,
Lt Walther Wangberg, navigator,
Thor K. Johnsen, wireless operator,
Sgt Haakon Haaland, wireless operator,
Egil N. Fauske, wireless operator,
Sgt Christoffer Kjellsen, mechanic,
Sgt Jens Oskar Jensen, air gunner,
Sgt Magnus Dyngeland, mechanic.
Passengers:
Andreas Ekedal, †
Cpt Alf Tollefsen, †
Sgt Bjørn Ørland, †
Knut Gjerde, †
Inge Sviland,
Willy Nilsen.
Source:
http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr 9 Catalina.pdf
Crew:
Lt Klaus Døscher, pilot
Sgt Rolf Mikkelsen, copilot,
Passengers:
Andreas Ekedal, †
Cpt Alf Tollefsen, †
Sgt Bjørn Ørland, †
Knut Gjerde, †
Inge Sviland,
Willy Nilsen.
Source: