Date & Time: Apr 13, 1945 at 0620 LT
Operator:
Registration:
NZ4031
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
28120
Country:
Tuvalu
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from the Funafuti harbor, while climbing at a height of 15 feet, the aircraft stalled and hit the water surface. Seven crew members were rescued while three others were drowned with the seaplane that sank by 100 feet deep. Crew was from the 5th Squadron.
Probable cause:
The crash was caused by a mishandling of the controls by the copilot through a misunderstanding between him and the Captain.