Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
NZ4048
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
60959
YOM:
1944
Country:
Samoa Islands (Western Samoa)
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Apia-Faleolo, the aircraft crashed into the sea. A crew member was seriously injured while seven other occupants were killed. The seaplane was on its way back to New Zealand.