Date & Time:
May 11, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated Canso
Registration:
CF-CRV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Sandspit – Prince Rupert
MSN:
21984
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The seaplane bounced on landing off Prince Rupert, plunged into the water and came to rest, broken in two. A pilot and a passenger were killed while 17 other occupants were injured. The aircraft sank but was later recovered. Written off.
Probable cause:
It would appear that through misuse of the controls in the air after the aircraft touched down on the water, it bounced several times, the final bounce being so severe that the nose section was torn off.