Date & Time: Mar 8, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated Canso
Operator:
Registration:
PK-CTC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
21995
YOM:
1943
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed into the sea shortly after takeoff from the bay of Poso. All 13 occupants were rescued while the seaplane sank and was lost.