Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated Canso
Operator:
Bataafse Petroleum Maatschappij - BPM
Registration:
PK-AKC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
22009
YOM:
1943
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The seaplane was involved in a survey flight on behalf of the Bataafse Petroleum Maatschappij, the Oil Company of Batavia. Following an uneventful mission, the aircraft crashed while landing in the Bay off Muntok and sank. Four crew members and two passengers were killed while five other occupants were injured. The aircraft was lost.
Crew:
Mr. Meyer, pilot,
Mr. Ward, copilot, †
Mr. Kenney, copilot, †
Mr. Geeve, radio operator, †
Mr. Winkelaar, radio operator. †
Passengers:
Mr. De Braber, †
Mr. Brinkgreve, †,
Mr. Fray,
Mr. Happee,
Mr. Van Polanen Petel,
Mr. Reiniers.
Crew:
Mr. Meyer, pilot,
Mr. Ward, copilot, †
Mr. Kenney, copilot, †
Mr. Geeve, radio operator, †
Passengers:
Mr. De Braber, †
Mr. Brinkgreve, †,
Mr. Fray,
Mr. Happee,
Mr. Van Polanen Petel,
Mr. Reiniers.