Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
35-21
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew bailed out after the airplane caught fire in flight for unknown reasons. It entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed 5,5 miles southwest of Trenton and was destroyed. All crew members parachuted to safety.
Crew:
George J. Aubert, pilot +4.
Crew:
George J. Aubert, pilot +4.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire for undetermined reasons.