Date & Time:
Oct 31, 1953 at 0740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
6500
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1059
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
One minute after takeoff from Marabá, the aircraft crashed near a fuel depot located along the Rio Tocantins. Four crew members were killed, a fifth was rescued.