Date & Time: Jul 22, 1968 at 1757 LT
Registration:
N7974A
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
McGrath - McGrath
MSN:
66306
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
1334
Captain / Total hours on type:
245
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a fire fighting mission near McGrath. While flying at low height, the airplane stuck the slope of a mountain and crashed, killing all four occupants.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command misjudged altitude and clearance, causing the aircraft to struck the slope of a mountain.
Final Report:
N7974A.pdf70.21 KB