Date & Time:
Sep 27, 1946 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
45-57837
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing takeoffs and landings on rough sea off Fort Walton Beach. On takeoff, the seaplane hit waves and plunged into the water. As only one watertight door was closed, a huge amount of water flood into the plane that sank quickly about 15 miles offshore. Four crew members were rescued while three others were killed. The aircraft was never recovered.
Source: http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=166047
Probable cause:
It appears that the pilot of command, in transition at the time of the accident, was practicing against regulations.