Date & Time: Feb 9, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
AL591
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
89
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
On final approach to Gander Airport, following a flight from England, the aircraft stalled and crashed 10 miles from the airfield. Two passengers were seriously injured while 19 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
All four engines failed on approach due to fuel exhaustion.