Date & Time: Aug 14, 1941 at 2040 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AM260
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Heathfield – Gander – Montreal
MSN:
169
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
The pilot started the take off procedure from runway 06. The aircraft failed to rotate, overran and impacted an embankment, bounced then crashed in a huge explosion on a second embankment. All 22 occupants were killed.
Crew (BOAC & ATA):
Cpt Richard Charles Stafford, pilot,
F/O Earl Wellington Watson,
Richard Coates, radio officer,
Roland Folford Davis, flight engineer.
Passengers:
F/O Elbert Beard Anding,
Joseph Culbert, radio officer,
Cpt Murray Benjamin Dilley Jr., pilot,
Robert Arnold Duncan, radio officer,
Cpt Alton Chester Earle, pilot,
Wesley Francis J. Goddard, radio officer,
Cpt Edward Hamel, pilot,
Donald Norman Hannant, radio officer,
Cpt Gerald Hull, pilot,
Cpt John Joseph Kerwin, pilot,
Philip Francis Lee, first officer,
Glenwood McKay, radio officer,
John Joseph MacDonald, radio officer,
Cpt James John Moffat, pilot,
Mr. Arthur Blakie Purvis (civilian),
Albert Tamblin, radio officer,
Walter Lee Trimble, first officer,
Martin Joseph Wetzel, first officer.
Source and photos:
http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/liberator_lb-30a_heathfield.htm
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command started the takeoff procedure from runway 06 which was too short for such type of airplane.