Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1941 at 2035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated LB-30 Liberator
Registration:
AM261
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Heathfield – Gander – Montreal
MSN:
170
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Heathfield in Prestwick, in the evening, on a schedule service to Montreal-Saint Hubert Airport with an intermediate stop in Gander, carrying 19 passengers and a crew of three. After departure, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions and followed a wrong heading. In limited visibility due to low clouds, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Mullach Buidhe (2,366 feet) located on the Isle of Arran, some 41 km northwest of the departure point. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all 22 occupants were killed, among them RAF personnel and civilians.
Crew (BOAC):
Cpt Ernest Robert Bristow White, pilot,
Cpt Francis Delaforce Bradbrooke, copilot,
Henry Samuel Green, radio officer.
Passengers:
Albert Alexander Oliver, radio officer,
George Herbert Powell, radio officer,
Herbert David Rees. radio officer,
Cpt James Josiah Anderson,
Ralph Bruce Brammer, radio officer,
John Beatty Drake, radio officer,
Cpt Daniel Joseph Duggan,
Cpt George Thomas Harris,
Cpt Hoyt Ralph Judy,
Wilfrid Groves Kennedy, radio officer,
Cpt Watt Miller,
George Laing, radio officer,
William Kenneth Marks, radio officer,
Hugh Cameron McIntosh, radio officer,
Cpt John Evan Price,
Ernest George Reeves, flight engineer,
F/O John James Rouleston,
Cpt Harold Clifford Wesley Smith,
Cpt Jack Wixen.
More info and photos on:
http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/liberator_lb-30a_buidhe.htm
Crew (BOAC):
Passengers:
Cpt James Josiah Anderson,
Cpt Daniel Joseph Duggan,
Cpt George Thomas Harris,
Cpt Hoyt Ralph Judy,
Cpt Watt Miller,
George Laing, radio officer,
Cpt John Evan Price,
F/O John James Rouleston,
Cpt Jack Wixen.
More info and photos on:
Probable cause:
The accident occurred in poor weather conditions with low visibility and the mountain was shrouded in clouds. According to the RAF investigation team, the accident was caused by a navigation error on part of the crew who followed a heading of 295° shortly after takeoff instead of 012°. It resulted in a deviation of the airplane which was flying 15 km north of the initial track. The crew was unable to know his real position due to low visibility and the absence of ground visual references. Therefore, the accident is the result of a controlled flight into terrain.