Date & Time: Apr 2, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KN834
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from England to South Africa with a crew of four and eight passengers, all South African Army Officers returning home. While cruising by night, both left engines stopped simultaneously. The crew was unable to restart the engine and the captain decided to reduce his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing. Unfortunately, no suitable terrain was available around his position. Flying at low height, the aircraft hit the ground and crashed in flames in a field. Eleven occupants were killed while the captain was the only survivor.
Probable cause:
In flight, the crew proceeded to a fuel transfer from the auxiliary tanks to the main tanks. Apparently following a lack of coordination or a wrong interpretation of the situation, the crew forgot to stop the fuel transfer. As the fuel pump was not switched off, the tanks that were feeding both left engines became empty, causing these engines to fail.