Date & Time:
Jan 4, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated LB-30 Liberator
Registration:
KK331
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth at 1330LT on a training mission over the North Sea. While cruising in bad weather conditions at a height of some 850 metres, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain and crashed. All 8 crew members were killed.
Crew (111th OTU):
W/O Frank Brindle,
W/O Ernest Francis Sadler,
W/O Clifford Sydney Brain,
F/Sgt Hedley Edwards,
F/Sgt Stephenson Churchill Wells,
F/Sgt John Reginald Page,
F/Sgt Raymond George Tattingham,
Sgt Eric Needham.
Crew (111th OTU):
W/O Frank Brindle,
W/O Ernest Francis Sadler,
W/O Clifford Sydney Brain,
F/Sgt Hedley Edwards,
F/Sgt John Reginald Page,
Sgt Eric Needham.