Date & Time: Dec 3, 1945 at 1330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
KH125
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
28
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from India to RAF Oakington, near Manchester, on behalf of the Air Transport Command (ATC). While cruising in poor weather conditions, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed near Rochefort, killing all 28 occupants.
Crew:
F/lt L. J. Slack,
F/Lt E. W. Beech,
F/Lt A. J. Balsom,
W/O S. J. Gillingham,
F/O H. Rowe.
Passengers:
LAC C. C. Baker,
LAC W. R. Birkett,
LAC B. F. Blackbourn,
Sgt H. Bolton,
Bsm T. G. Burch,
Sgt C. Donaldson,
F/Lt W. G. Gibson,
Sgt L. Hainsworth,
Cdr J. G. Halliday,
Bom H. D. Henderson,
Pvt C. J. John,
Pvt A. Mitchell,
Gun R. W. Norton,
Pvt F. J. Parkin,
Gun S. W. Pearson,
Pvt I. G. Richards,
Gun D. Ross,
Gun C. C. Thompson,
Bom W. E. Turner,
LAC W. Vincent,
Pvt D. West,
Gun G. Whitehead,
Cpl E. S. Winslade.
Probable cause:
The loss of control occurred while the aircraft was flying in a low pressure area with thunderstorm activity and severe turbulence. It is understood that the aircraft suffered of turbulence, maybe was hit by lightning and lost several pieces on the left wing before the control was lost.