Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated LB-30 Liberator
Registration:
AL629
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
127
YOM:
1941
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances on Pinzón Island, killing the entire crew of 11.
Crew:
Pvt Albert W. Anderson,
Sgt William R. Coulter Jr.,
S/Sgt Thomas J. Drummond Jr.,
2nd Lt Robert L. Forrester Jr.,
2nd Lt Anselm B. Harrison,
M/Sgt Paul Knoppke
Sgt Charles J. Korpi,
Sgt Loyd W. Miller,
2nd Lt Richard E. A. Regula,
1st Lt William Russell Ussery Jr.,
S/Sgt Harold W. Woodcock.
Crew:
Pvt Albert W. Anderson,
Sgt William R. Coulter Jr.,
S/Sgt Thomas J. Drummond Jr.,
2nd Lt Anselm B. Harrison,
M/Sgt Paul Knoppke
Sgt Charles J. Korpi,
Sgt Loyd W. Miller,
2nd Lt Richard E. A. Regula,
S/Sgt Harold W. Woodcock.