Date & Time:
Jan 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated LB-30 Liberator
Registration:
AL575
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
073
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a fuel exhaustion in flight, the crew abandoned the airplane that crashed in Palm City. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
Arthur J. Walker.
Crew:
Arthur J. Walker.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.