Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated LB-30 Liberator
Registration:
AL527
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
25
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from March AFB, the airplane crashed, bursting into flames. There were no casualties.