Date & Time: Jun 24, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated Canso
Operator:
Registration:
9754
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wick - Wick
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew attacked and sunk the German submarine U-1225 but was attacked as well. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing in the Norwegian Sea, some 150 miles northeast of the Feroe Islands. The aircraft sunk while all three crew members took place in a dinghy. Rescuers arrived on the scene 21 hours later. Two crew were already dead while the third occupant died few hours later.
Crew (162th Squadron):
F/L D. E. Hornell 2.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.