Date & Time: Feb 6, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated Canso
Operator:
Registration:
9781
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Crew became lost during a survey flight, most probably due to a weather deterioration. Pilot ditched the aircraft in the icy Melville Lake located off Goose bay but the aircraft battered by ice flow and eventually sank. The crew left the cabin and found refuge in dinghies. Unfortunately, all attempts made for rescue were unsuccessful and all eight occupants were never found.
Crew:
W. E. McNicholl 7.