Date & Time: Apr 13, 1972 at 1330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
6514
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Humaitá - Manaus
MSN:
1917
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Humaitá to Manaus, both engines failed simultaneously. The crew elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a wooded area (jungle) located about 80 km northeast of Humaitá. A passenger and a crew member were killed while eight other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure apparently caused by a faulty fuel supply system.