Date & Time: Oct 20, 1944 at 0030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
NC18618
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leuchars – Stockholm
MSN:
99
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was bearing the civil registration NC18618 but was in fact registered 43-30619. This was some sort of secret operation. It seems that the plane was a part of Operation Carpetbagger, which was a special program to deliver supplies to resistance groups in enemy-occupied countries, to deliver personnel to the field, and occasionally to bring back personnel from the field. It is believed that this plane was being used to fly back to the UK Norwegian aircrew trainees and American internees from Sweden. En route to Stockholm-Bromma and while flying over Sweden, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility due to fog. The group of five airplanes decided to divert to Göteborg Airport when flying at an altitude of some 300 feet, the four engine aircraft hit a hill located near Alingsås, some 50 km northeast of Göteborg. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Truett K. Bullock, pilot,
1st Lt Paul R. Buchanan,
T/Sgt Donald J. Johnston, radio operator,
Cpt Colin T. Campbell, navigator,
Cpt Earl K. North,
T/Sgt Oakley J. Ragland, radio operator.
Source & photo:
http://www.forcedlandingcollection.se/USAAF/USAAF139-441020-C87.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
Final Report:
NC18618.pdf865.75 KB