Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Registration:
41-24174
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Guam – Kwajalein – Honolulu
MSN:
969
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft left Guam Island on a flight to Honolulu with an intermediate stop in Kwajalein to refuel. At 1215LT, the crew reported his position at 11'15' N, 174'15' E, this was the last radio contact. The aircraft was lost into the ocean and no trace was ever found. There were on board senior staff that was flying to Honolulu to take part to a high command meeting about plans for the final assault of Japan.
Crew:
F/O James Roy Andersen,
M/Sgt Douglas O. Anderson,
T/Sgt Steve Geist,
T/Sgt Charles T. McInerney,
Pfc Arthur Ofner Jr.
1st Lt Jack M. West.
Passengers:
Lt Gen Millard Fillmore Harmon Jr.,
Col William Ball,
Maj Archibald Dean Anderson,
Maj Francis E. Savage.
Crew:
F/O James Roy Andersen,
M/Sgt Douglas O. Anderson,
T/Sgt Steve Geist,
T/Sgt Charles T. McInerney,
Pfc Arthur Ofner Jr.
1st Lt Jack M. West.
Passengers:
Col William Ball,
Maj Archibald Dean Anderson,
Maj Francis E. Savage.