Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Registration:
41-23682
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kunming - Jorhat
MSN:
648
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route, crew encountered poor weather conditions with severe icing and strong winds. The aircraft deviated from the prescribed track and in low visibility, hit a mountain slope located in the region of Lhasa, Tibet. SAR operations were suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft was found. The wreckage was eventually spotted in July 1994 at the altitude of 14,000 feet in a glacier.