Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Registration:
43-30610
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
90
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Htawgaw, near Chipwi, killing bot crew members, F/O William J. Montgomery and Pfc Warren J. Tharp.