Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Registration:
41-11707
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Accra – Georgetown – Natal – Belém
MSN:
203
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
On the leg from Georgetown to Natal, on a flight from Accra to Belém, the four engine aircraft crashed into the Atlantic ocean, some 410 km west of the Ascension Island. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. The last radio contact was recorded at 0337LT.