Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Registration:
43-30565
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Lincoln - Lincoln
MSN:
45
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training flight from Lincoln and the mission consisted in a test of the embarked compass system. While flying in the region of Kansas City, the crew encountered technical problems with the compass and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft hit tree tops, electric and telephone cables before crashing onto a house located in Merriam, in the suburb of Kansas City. Three crew members were killed while three others were injured. Four people on the ground were injured as well.
Probable cause:
Compass failure in flight.