Date & Time:
Jan 25, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Registration:
42-107262
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Jorhat - Yangkai
MSN:
14
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Jorhat, India, to the US Airbase of Yangkai located some 33 miles northeast of Kunming, Yunnan, China. En route, pilots encountered poor weather conditions and in an unclear situation, a crew member was able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a mountainous region located in the northwest part of China. Three crew were killed while the fourth was rescued.