Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1943 at 0114 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Registration:
41-24140
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
935
Country:
Ghana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off, while in initial climb by night, the four-engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion 4 km north of the airfield. All ten occupants were killed.