Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1944 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Registration:
41-11706
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Canton Island - Honiara
MSN:
202
YOM:
1941
Country:
Solomon Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Canton Island (Kiribati) at 1100LT bound for Honiara Airport, on Guadalcanal Island, Solomon Islands, with an ETA at 2100LT. While on approach by night, the four engine aircraft hit a mountain slope (2,000 feet high) located on the Florida Island, north of Honiara. The wreckage was spotted two days later, on July 28. Debris were found some 200 feet from the summit and all 27 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Hugh W. Prince, pilot,
Frederick F. Gundrum Jr., copilot,
Willard L. Churchill, flight engineer,
Eddie B. Hult, navigator,
J. Arthur Strumph, radio operator,
William A. Staley, traffic clerk.
Passengers:
Air Commodore Isaac John Fitch,
Lt Col John C. Pearson,
Maj R. R. Barton-Tates,
Lt Col Paul H. Berkowitz,
Lt Col Euliss L. Duggan,
Col Charles P. Burnett Jr.,
1st Lt Stephen J. Maliszewski,
2nd Lt William P. Foil,
Cpt Herbert R. Gore,
Cpt John S. Ingraham,
Maj Morton L. Talley Jr. 10
Source, photo and more info on
http://www.archaehistoria.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=123:site-flor5-aircraft-top-secret-cargo-consairway-c-87-liberator-express-41-11706&catid=21&Itemid=102
Crew:
Hugh W. Prince, pilot,
Eddie B. Hult, navigator,
Passengers:
Lt Col John C. Pearson,
Maj R. R. Barton-Tates,
Lt Col Paul H. Berkowitz,
Lt Col Euliss L. Duggan,
Col Charles P. Burnett Jr.,
2nd Lt William P. Foil,
Cpt Herbert R. Gore,
Cpt John S. Ingraham,
Maj Morton L. Talley Jr. 10