Date & Time: Oct 11, 1951 at 0800 LT
Operator:
Registration:
6519
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Araguacema - Conceição do Araguaia
MSN:
1923
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while landing in the Rio Araguaia in Conceição do Araguaia while performing a flight from Araguacema. Four occupants were killed and three others were injured.