Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express
Registration:
44-49062
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Shamshernagar – Chengdu
MSN:
3917
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Lost without trace while conducting a flight from Shamshernagar, Bangladesh, to Chengdu, Sichuan. Maybe crashed in the mountains of Arunachal Pradesh State, northeast India.
Crew:
2nd Lt Eugene E. Dietrich,
S/Sgt Virgil E. Lindburg,
S/Sgt Ralph W. Van Weren,
Cpt Albert D. Wickett.
Crew:
2nd Lt Eugene E. Dietrich,
S/Sgt Virgil E. Lindburg,
S/Sgt Ralph W. Van Weren,
Cpt Albert D. Wickett.