Date & Time: Nov 19, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
6502
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belém – Manaus
MSN:
1079
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
16
Crew fatalities:
16
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
Enroute from Belém to Manaus, the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of Porto de Moz. As the aircraft failed to arrive in Manaus, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft was found. On December 22, 1947, the wreckage and the dead bodies of all 16 occupants were found near the village of Aquiqui, northwest of Porto de Moz.