Date & Time: Aug 28, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
42-108544
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion, killing all 13 crew members.
Crew:
Cpt Barnes, Pilot 12.
Probable cause:
It appears that one or more engine lost power just after rotation.