Date & Time: Apr 12, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
44-50468
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5323
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the airplane failed to gain sufficient height, overran and hit an embankment, nosed down and crashed about 150 metres past the runway end, coming to rest on its nose. Six crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew (740th Bombardment Squadron, 455th Bombardment Group):
Lt James T. Harris, pilot, †
2nd Lt Wilbur D. Blackwell, copilot, †
2nd Lt Samuel H. Slawett, navigator, †
F/O Charles R. Shelton, bomber, †
Cpl Delker L. Krumey, flight engineer and air gunner, †
Cpl William C. Edghill, radio operator, †
Cpl Peter W. Armato,
Cpl Donald F. Behkamp,
Cpl Robert Smith,
Cpl Thomas C. Roberts.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a crew error after the pilot-in-command applied brakes before the aircraft was airborne.