Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1945 at 0334 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
44-51318
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Agana – Kwajalein
MSN:
6173
Country:
Guam Island
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Agana-Harmon Field, in initial climb, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in flames about 2 km from the airport. All eight occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were good.
Crew:
S/Sgt Andrew G. Macro,
1st Lt John E. Schmidt 6.
Crew:
S/Sgt Andrew G. Macro,
1st Lt John E. Schmidt 6.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.