Date & Time: Sep 10, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
44-42052
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Naha - Nichols
MSN:
5988
YOM:
1944
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Naha, Okinawa, no the airbase of Nichols, in the suburb of Manila. Enroute, while flying away from a cyclone in marginal weather conditions, the four engine aircraft christened 'Liquidator' hit the slope of a mountain located in the Seaboard Mountain Range, northeast of Taitung, Taiwan. All 25 occupants, among them PoW recently released by the Japanese troops, were killed.