Date & Time:
May 4, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
44-42058
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Angaur - Angaur
MSN:
5994
Country:
Palau
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Departed Angaur Airfield to attack Japanese positions on Koror Island. While approaching the target, the aircraft christened 'Brief' was shot down by Japanese antiaircraft fire and was hit between the engine number two and the fuselage. The left wing detached, causing the aircraft to dive into the ground and to crash. A crew member survived while ten others were killed. The only survivor was later executed by Japanese soldiers.
Crew:
Sgt Floyd C. Bennett,
2nd Lt Irving R. Brown,
2nd Lt Glen R. Custer,
2nd Lt Norbert J. Giese,
Cpl Richard E. Grimes,
2nd Lt Wallace F. Kaufman,
Cpl Albin D. Rynkiewicz,
Cpl Robert N. Shillenn,
T/Sgt James R. Tenney,
Cpl Irving Topp,
Cpl Victor B. Wilson.
Crew:
Sgt Floyd C. Bennett,
2nd Lt Irving R. Brown,
2nd Lt Glen R. Custer,
2nd Lt Norbert J. Giese,
Cpl Richard E. Grimes,
2nd Lt Wallace F. Kaufman,
Cpl Albin D. Rynkiewicz,
Cpl Robert N. Shillenn,
T/Sgt James R. Tenney,
Cpl Irving Topp,
Cpl Victor B. Wilson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Japanese antiaircraft fire.