Date & Time:
May 20, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
A72-160
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Truscott - Truscott
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Taking off at night from Truscott airstrip the aircraft became airborne approximately halfway down the strip. It is believed the aircraft became airborne early due to a noticeable hump in the airstrip causing the aircraft to suddenly climb approximately 20 feet. According to the witnesses who were part of a working party directly in front of the aircraft when it became airborne, the aircraft apparently veered left moving rather slowly, gaining little speed or height. The aircraft then rose to about 40 feet and then fell sharply to the ground a short distance away from it's initial point of take off. With fire crews quickly making their way to the scene any hope of finding survivors was lost when a number depth charges the aircraft was carrying exploded.
Crew (12th Squadron):
F/Lt F. L. Sismey, pilot,
F/O W. S. Bell,
W/O T. N. Rust,
W/O B. L. Cox,
F/Sgt L. Duncanson,
F/Sgt L. M. Bailey,
F/Sgt I. N. L. Eadton,
F/Sgt T. W. Allan,
F/Sgt D. D. Benson,
F/Sgt J. A. Hollis,
F/Sgt J. R. W. Herps.
Source: http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/
Crew (12th Squadron):
F/Lt F. L. Sismey, pilot,
F/O W. S. Bell,
W/O T. N. Rust,
W/O B. L. Cox,
F/Sgt L. Duncanson,
F/Sgt L. M. Bailey,
F/Sgt I. N. L. Eadton,
F/Sgt T. W. Allan,
F/Sgt D. D. Benson,
F/Sgt J. A. Hollis,
F/Sgt J. R. W. Herps.