Date & Time:
May 21, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
A72-177
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances off the north coast of Borneo, killing all 11 crew members.
Crew (200th Squadron):
F/Lt Keith Roy Norman Emmett,
F/Lt Ernest Frederick Theyer,
F/Lt John Oswald Graham,
F/O Reginald Lee Taylor,
F/Lt Rodney Nelson Walker,
W/O Ralph Proudlock,
W/O Phillip Hector Cormack,
F/Sgt Owen William John Davern,
Sgt Lawrence James Starr,
W/O Ernest Travers Shorter,
F/Sgt John Colin William Anderson.
Crew (200th Squadron):
F/Lt Keith Roy Norman Emmett,
F/Lt Ernest Frederick Theyer,
F/Lt John Oswald Graham,
F/O Reginald Lee Taylor,
F/Lt Rodney Nelson Walker,
W/O Ralph Proudlock,
W/O Phillip Hector Cormack,
Sgt Lawrence James Starr,
W/O Ernest Travers Shorter,