Date & Time: Mar 8, 1945 at 1120 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-49278
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4133
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Venosa AAF, while climbing, a life raft deployed accidentally in the cabin, went through the left door intentionally let opened and hit the port stabilizer. The captain ordered his crew to bail out and three of them were able to abandon the aircraft before it crashed in a field located 13 km northeast of Spinazzola, about 25 km east of Venosa. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and seven other crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Erwin W. Bussick, navigator, †
T/Sgt Richard H. Callaham Jr., flight engineer, †
1st Lt William Craven Jr., †
Maj Philip Edward Cummings, pilot, †
S/Sgt Aloysius F. Gasiorek, †
1st Lt Glenn Wilson Jones, copilot, †
S/Sgt Mike J. Kovich, air gunner, †
T/Sgt George Kavanaugh, radio operator,
S/Sgt Richard Peath Ball, air gunner,
Lt Argie Simmons, bombardier
Probable cause:
Inadvertent deployment of a life raft in the cabin during initial climb.