Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1945 at 0713 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
A72-80
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Truscott - Truscott
MSN:
5386
YOM:
1944
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The heavy bomber left Truscott AFB at 0650LT on a bombing mission over Bali and Lombok. Shortly after takeoff, the crew contacted the tower to inform that he encountered problems to gain height. Several distress calls were sent and 23 minutes later, the aircraft crashed into the Vansittart Bay, off Truscott. All 12 crew members were killed and only three bodies were found.
Crew (24th Squadron):
S/L N. H. Straus, pilot,
F/Sgt Boyd, copilot,
F/Sgt R. M. Morris, flight engineer,
F/Lt C. D. Parry-Okenden, navigator,
F/O R. A. Whiting, navigator,
F/O J. W. Hursthouse, wireless operator and air gunner,
W/O W. R. Flanagan, wireless operator and air gunner,
W/O H. G. Parker, air gunner,
F/Sgt J. R. Ryan, air gunner,
F/Sgt A. J. Rogers, air gunner,
Sgt A. D. Whitehead, air gunner,
Cpl D. W. Madden.
Crew (24th Squadron):
S/L N. H. Straus, pilot,
F/Sgt Boyd, copilot,
F/O R. A. Whiting, navigator,
W/O H. G. Parker, air gunner,
F/Sgt J. R. Ryan, air gunner,
Cpl D. W. Madden.