Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
A72-81
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Fenton - Fenton
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was on his way to attack Japanese positions. While overflying the Sawoe Sea at low height, the heavy bomber was shot down by the pilot of a Japanese fighter and crashed into the sea. 10 crew members were killed while W/O K. R. Schilling survived as he bailed out before the crash but was badly injured.
Crew (24th Squadron):
F/O S. L. McDonald, pilot,
P/O K. A. Brown, copilot,
F/O P. A. Mouatt, navigator,
Sgt W. J. Wignall, flight engineer,
A. G. Worley, bombadier,
W/O K. R. Schilling, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt L. K. Walnsley, air gunner,
F/Sgt J. A. Thomas, air gunner,
F/Sgt R. J. Banks, air gunner,
F/Sgt T. E. Bowen, air gunner,
F/Sgt T. A. Davis, air gunner.
Crew (24th Squadron):
F/O S. L. McDonald, pilot,
P/O K. A. Brown, copilot,
F/O P. A. Mouatt, navigator,
A. G. Worley, bombadier,