Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
A72-92
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a reconnaissance and photographic mission over Indonesia. While approaching the Balikpapan area, the bomber was hit by enemy fire and crashed in flames. It appears that nine crew were killed instantly while three others were taken PoW and died later.
Crew (24th Squadron):
F/Lt Kenneth John Hanson, pilot,
W/O Alfred Cook, copilot,
Sgt Arnold Alexander Lockyer,
P/O George Grey Lindley,
F/Sgt William James Maxwell,
F/Sgt Stephen Patrick Cloake,
F/O John James Oliver Hume,
F/Sgt Frank Grainer Vincent Hutton,
F/Sgt John Victor Orgill,
F/Sgt Brendan Michael Heslin,
F/Sgt Charles Neville Nichol,
Cpl John R. Waite.
Crew (24th Squadron):
W/O Alfred Cook, copilot,
Sgt Arnold Alexander Lockyer,
P/O George Grey Lindley,
F/Sgt William James Maxwell,
F/Sgt Stephen Patrick Cloake,
F/O John James Oliver Hume,
F/Sgt John Victor Orgill,
F/Sgt Brendan Michael Heslin,
F/Sgt Charles Neville Nichol,
Cpl John R. Waite.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.